2008
NATIONALS TROPHY RESULTS
May 30
June 1, 2008
The 2008
CPE National Event, 8th annual, hosted by Capital City CPE Club of Lansing
MI, was full of fun!
This
years Nationals also highlighted CPEs 10th Anniversary!
The
Banquet on Saturday night was fun and delicious! Entertainment was provided by Three Men and a Tenor what a
great group!
There were
510 dogs entered by 361 handlers from Canada and the USA.
Thanks to
CCCC, members and friends - and all who volunteered! It would not have happened without your support!
Thanks to
the scorekeepers extraordinaire!
Thanks to
Frank Holik, Cheryl Huffman, Terry Scofield and Dorris Wiglesworth for the
challenging but fun courses!
Thanks to
Candace Rapp for being the games fill in judge, and scoretable helper!
Thanks to
Debbie McDermott and Richard Kurzawa for the Michigan Hospitality Bags!
All
qualifying scores are worth points towards all awards and trophies; clean runs
are worth the most in the faultable classes.
Levels 2 through C are run at Nationals. All qualifying scores count towards the dogs titles.
Congratulations
to all who earned Q's and trophies! The
trophy results are listed below.
For
heights that are missing, the trophy was not awarded as no dog qualified for
that respective trophy.
Thank you,
CPE exhibitors, for making this year's Nationals such a memorable event!
We hope to
see you at the 2009 CPE Nationals in Massachusetts!
HIGH
IN TRIAL REGULAR Emma Australian
Cattle Dog Sandy
MacDavid Ontario |
HIGH
IN TRIAL VETERAN Lundy All
American Bobbie
Kurivial Florida |
HIGH
IN TRIAL ENTHUSIAST Eddie Pembroke
Welsh Corgi William
Welder Illinois Handled
by: Ray
Zdanowicz |
HIGH
IN TRIAL SPECIALIST Buster Pug Hayley
Warner Nova
Scotia |
HIGH
IN TRIAL Jr
HANDLER Doug
Frank Ohio Luke Shetland
Sheepdog |
Teams with Perfect Scores of 200 pointsThe higher the
percentage, the better the SCT averages |
||||
Dogs Name |
Breed |
Owner |
State/Province |
Height Category
& Percentage Total |
Emma |
Australian Cattle Dog |
Sandy MacDavid |
Ontario |
Regular 1575.8038 |
Dixie |
Brittany |
Kristine Stewart |
Michigan |
Regular 1454.4985 |
Lundy |
All American |
Bobbie Kurivial |
Florida |
Veteran 1069.5137 |
Quincy |
Border Collie |
Stephen &
Betsy Bagstad |
Ohio |
Regular 1041.2051 |
High in Standard |
||||
4 Regular |
||||
Level 5 |
Owen |
Dachshund |
Amy & Robert Reese |
MI |
8 Regular |
||||
Level 2 |
Molly |
Jack Russell Terrier |
Lynne McCutcheon / Handled by: Audrey Caster |
IL |
Level 3 |
Eddie |
Papillon |
Nicole Belmore |
WI |
Level 4 |
Rhagynn |
Cardigan Welsh Corgi |
April & Greg Peters |
OH |
Level 5 |
Kipper |
Pembroke Welsh Corgi |
Andrea & Ronnen Golombek |
MI |
Level C |
Elliot |
Chihuahua |
Theresa Lucas |
MI |
8 Veteran |
||||
Level 3 |
K.C. |
Jack Russell Terrier |
Ellyn Hershey |
KY |
Level 4 |
Oakie |
Pembroke Welsh Corgi |
MaryLynn Dawson |
WI |
Level 5 |
Maggie |
Pembroke Welsh Corgi |
Chris Mosley |
MN |
Level C |
Jayci |
Pembroke Welsh Corgi |
Linda Eickholdt |
MI |
8 Enthusiast |
||||
Level 5 |
Maggie |
Miniature Schnauzer |
Robyn & Richard Barnhart |
OH |
Level C |
Moose |
Dachshund |
Doreen Lucius |
VT |
12 Regular |
||||
Level 2 |
Brody |
All Canadian |
Andrea Harrison |
ON |
Level 3 |
Luke |
Shetland Sheepdog |
Doug Frank - Jr Handler |
OH |
Level 4 |
Lark |
All American |
Cathleen Gustafson |
OH |
Level 5 |
Terra |
Miniature Schnauzer |
Katie Brittan |
MN |
Level C |
Bow |
Shetland Sheepdog |
Patricia Schleicher |
OH |
12 Veteran |
||||
Level 4 |
Ike |
Miniature Poodle |
Lisa Ann Potts |
IL |
Level 5 |
Tyler |
Shetland Sheepdog |
Sharon Palmer |
ON |
Level C |
Wedge |
Jack Russell Terrier |
Jen Rochedieu |
IL |
12 Enthusiast |
||||
Level 2 |
Eddie |
Pembroke Welsh Corgi |
William Welder Handled by: Ray Zdanowicz |
IL |
12 Specialist |
||||
Level 4 |
Buster |
Pug |
Hayley Warner |
NS |
Level 5 |
Sophie |
Cavalier King Charles Spaniel |
Maggie Merry |
OH |
16 Regular |
||||
Level 2 |
Nessie |
Border Collie |
Carrie Chase |
MI |
Level 3 |
Rebel |
English Springer Spaniel |
Kristine Stewart |
MI |
Level 4 |
Shasta Anne |
Australian Shepherd |
Cindy & Gary Morettin |
IL |
Level 5 |
Dixie |
Brittany Spaniel |
Kristine Stewart |
MI |
Level C |
Emma |
Australian Cattle Dog |
Sandy MacDavid |
ON |
16 Veteran |
||||
Level 5 |
Lundy |
All American |
Bobbie Kurivial |
FL |
Level C |
Billie Jean |
Australian Cattle Dog |
Judith & Bobby Ray |
KY |
16 Enthusiast |
||||
Level 3 |
Marilyn |
All American |
Pamela Rice |
IL |
Level 4 |
Imzadi |
Nova Scotia Duck Tolling Retriever |
Raymond Wheeler & Nancy Obara |
CT |
16 Specialist |
||||
Level 2 |
Fred |
English Springer Spaniel |
Jacquelyn Oricko |
OH |
Level 5 |
Boo |
All American |
Joy Moll |
NY |
20 Regular |
||||
Level 2 |
Ticket |
Border Collie |
Christina Hutchinson |
KY |
Level 3 |
Furley |
Border Collie |
Kelly Brauneck |
OH |
Level 4 |
Artaius |
Border Collie |
Jennifer Kolasa |
MI |
Level 5 |
Flash |
All American |
Joy Moll |
NY |
Level C |
Mojo |
All American |
Tamara Rhoades |
MI |
20 Veteran |
||||
Level 3 |
Zena |
Rottweiler |
Kim Oatway |
ON |
Level 4 |
Suzy |
All American |
Linda Patenaude |
CT |
Level 5 |
Sport |
Border Collie |
Joy Moll |
NY |
Level C |
Whiskey |
All American |
Kelly Brauneck |
OH |
20 Enthusiast |
||||
Level 4 |
Coco |
Labrador Retriever |
Robin Wolters |
MI |
Level 5 |
Zeke |
Whippet |
Susan Zimmerman |
OH |
Level C |
Ferris |
Labrador Retriever |
John & Laura Raymond |
NH |
20 Specialist |
||||
Level 2 |
Flip |
Australian Shepherd |
Maria Duthie |
OH |
Level 3 |
Patch |
Australian Shepherd |
Melvina Shaffer |
OH |
Level 4 |
Max |
Belgian Tervuren |
Jennifer Madrid |
NY |
Level 5 |
Tsunami |
German Shepherd Dog |
Sonja Davis |
MI |
24 Regular |
||||
Level 3 |
Tasco |
Belgian Tervuren |
Janice Downey |
MI |
Level 4 |
Coalby |
Flat-Coated Retriever |
Jill Betz |
MI |
Level 5 |
Riot |
Vizsla |
Marisa Blank |
MI |
Level C |
Diesel |
Border Collie |
Janet Kemerer |
OH |
24 Veteran |
||||
Level 3 |
Carlos |
Standard Poodle |
Shirley Robertson |
MI |
Level 4 |
Bailey |
Labrador Retriever |
George Abraham |
MN |
Level 5 |
Sunny |
All American |
Marisa Blank |
MI |
24 Enthusiast |
||||
Level 2 |
Kodi |
Old English Sheepdog |
Kathleen McBride |
IL |
Level 3 |
Dallas |
German Shepherd Dog |
E June Stevens |
ON |
Level 5 |
Dyna |
Doberman Pinscher |
Marcia Bradt |
NY |
24 Specialist |
||||
Level 4 |
Baxter |
Labrador Retriever |
Harry & Pat Prutsman |
NY |
Level 5 |
Killian |
German Shepherd Dog |
Pat Saito |
ON |
Reserve High in Standard |
|||||
4 Regular |
|
||||
Level 5 |
Ciceley |
Miniature Daschund |
Megan Goodwin & Deborah Nosse |
WV |
|
8 Regular |
|
||||
Level 2 |
Jett |
Pembroke Welsh Corgi |
Ann Straker |
OH |
|
Level 3 |
Oklahoma |
Chihuahua |
Carrie Griffen |
NY |
|
Level 4 |
Jack |
Papillon |
Kymberly & Scott Crowhurst |
IL |
|
Level 5 |
Libby |
Pembroke Welsh Corgi |
Kim Hundley |
MI |
|
Level C |
Maya |
Pomeranian |
Betsy & Melinda Ryba |
MI |
|
8 Veteran |
|
||||
Level 5 |
Sierra |
Pembroke Welsh Corgi |
Joyce Coulthard |
WI |
|
12 Regular |
|
||||
Level 2 |
Sunnie |
Cocker Spaniel |
Daniel & Kathryn Reid |
MI |
|
Level 3 |
Mindy |
Miniature Australian Shepherd |
Antone Ramos |
IN |
|
Level 4 |
Taffy |
Cocker Spaniel |
Diane Makey |
NY |
|
Level 5 |
Rolo |
Boston Terrier |
Margaret Balanowski |
MI |
|
Level C |
Liz |
All American |
John & Laura Raymond |
NH |
|
12 Veteran |
|
||||
Level 4 |
Milo |
Miniature Poodle |
Deborah Pascal |
IL |
|
Level 5 |
Isis |
Basset Hound |
Charlene Wiglesworth |
MI |
|
Level C |
Callie |
Beagle |
Kathy & Eric Roberts |
OH |
|
12 Specialist |
|
||||
Level 5 |
Twister |
American Eskimo Dog |
Sandy MacDavid |
ON |
|
16 Regular |
|
||||
Level 2 |
Jeter |
Australian Shepherd |
Jennifer Sacco |
IL |
|
Level 3 |
Partner |
Shetland Sheepdog |
Taylor Reese Jr Handler |
IL |
|
Level 4 |
Kit |
Nova Scotia Duck Tolling Retriever |
Lesley & Trevor Pryce |
ON |
|
Level 5 |
Nikki |
Border Collie |
Bonnie & Mike Irwin |
MI |
|
Level C |
Scarlett |
Border Collie |
Joan Marec |
IL |
|
16 Veteran |
|
||||
Level 5 |
Typhoon |
Border Collie |
Sonja Davis |
MI |
|
Level C |
Sparky |
All American |
Linda Breuning |
NY |
|
16 Enthusiast |
|
||||
Level 3 |
Cameo |
Shetland Sheepdog |
Gail Jelier Handled by: Kristine Larsen |
MI |
|
16 Specialist |
|
||||
Level 5 |
Mattie |
All American |
John & Laura Raymond |
NH |
|
20 Regular |
|
||||
Level 2 |
Zelda |
Border Collie |
Cindy & Gary Morettin |
IL |
|
Level 3 |
Beic |
Border Collie |
Lesley & Trevor Pryce |
ON |
|
Level 4 |
Pudge |
Golden Retriever |
Suzanne Coyle |
MI |
|
Level 5 |
Tazz |
Border Collie |
Christy Felty |
MI |
|
Level C |
Rylee |
English Shepherd |
Sharon Pappas |
PA |
|
20 Veteran |
|
||||
Level 3 |
Tristan |
Border Collie |
Angela & Lowell Schmorrow-Zuckerman |
MI |
|
Level 4 |
Jetta |
Australian Shepherd |
Chari & Mike Hopper |
IL |
|
Level 5 |
Skippy |
Border Collie |
Belinda McKinney |
OH |
|
Level C |
Kate |
Border Collie |
Kathryn Carras |
MI |
|
20 Enthusiast |
|
||||
Level 5 |
Sam |
All American |
Jaynese Hiigel Handled by: Shelby Wanser Jr Handler |
OR |
|
Level C |
Tryn |
Golden Retriever |
Carrie Emrikson |
IL |
|
20 Specialist |
|
||||
Level 2 |
Lucky |
Australian Shepherd |
Robert Kemp |
WI |
|
24 Regular |
|
||||
Level 5 |
Murphy |
Golden Retriever |
Sue Reuss |
NY |
|
Level C |
ReeCee |
Belgian Tervuren |
Patricia & Robert Matejek |
MI |
|
24 Veteran |
|
||||
Level 5 |
Porter |
Golden Retriever |
Bettianne Small |
VT |
|
24 Enthusiast |
|
||||
Level 5 |
Holly |
Newfoundland |
Joan Greenwald |
NY |
|
Games Awards |
||||
4 Regular |
||||
First |
Reezon |
Chihuahua |
Theresa Lucas |
MI |
Second |
Owen |
Dachshund |
Amy & Robert Reese |
MI |
Third |
Ciceley |
Miniature Daschund |
Megan Goodwin & Deborah Nosse |
WV |
Fourth |
Salsa |
Chihuahua |
Amy Reese |
MI |
8 Regular |
||||
First |
Tilly |
Papillon |
Leslye Kosmowski |
MI |
Second |
Tyler |
West Highland White Terrier |
Lisa Tibbals |
CT |
Third |
Sunny |
Shetland Sheepdog |
Shari Vespested |
MN |
Fourth |
Eddie |
Papillon |
Nicole Belmore |
WI |
Fifth |
Polly |
Pomeranian |
Betsy & Melinda Ryba |
MI |
8 Veteran |
||||
First |
Madison |
Jack Russell Terrier |
Ellyn Hershey |
KY |
Second |
Brandy |
Pembroke Welsh Corgi |
Pam Hunt |
MA |
Third |
Maggie |
Pembroke Welsh Corgi |
Chris Mosley |
MN |
Fourth |
Sierra |
Pembroke Welsh Corgi |
Joyce Coulthard |
WI |
Fifth |
Oakie |
Pembroke Welsh Corgi |
MaryLynn Dawson |
WI |
8 Enthusiast |
||||
First |
Moose |
Dachshund |
Doreen Lucius |
VT |
Second |
Maggie |
Miniature Schnauzer |
Robyn & Richard Barnhart |
OH |
Third |
Dante |
Papillon |
Sue Krieske |
IL |
Fourth |
Ivy |
Manchester Terrier |
Marcia Bradt |
NY |
Fifth |
Chip |
Tibetan Spaniel |
Tammie Riepe |
WI |
8 Specialist |
||||
First |
Devon |
Pembroke Welsh Corgi |
Linda Eickholdt |
MI |
Second |
Serra |
Pembroke Welsh Corgi |
Linda Eickholdt |
MI |
12 Regular |
||||
First |
Pekoe |
Nova Scotia Duck Tolling Retriever |
Lesley & Trevor Pryce |
ON |
Second |
Schatz |
Miniature Schnauzer |
Dawn Orr |
MI |
Third |
Throttle |
All American |
Kari & Todd Morningstar |
MI |
Fourth |
Sizzle |
English Cocker Spaniel |
Roxanne Spilman-Bush |
NY |
Fifth |
Target |
Danish Swedish Farmdog |
Susan Weber |
IL |
12 Veteran |
||||
First |
Chevy |
Cocker Spaniel |
Daphne Stover |
MI |
Second |
Ebby |
Pembroke Welsh Corgi |
Mark & Kim Wittig |
WI |
Third |
Peabody |
Miniature Poodle |
Judy Leister |
OH |
Fourth |
Rowdy |
Cocker Spaniel |
Daphne Stover; Handled by: Logan Stover Jr Handler |
MI |
Fifth |
Foxy |
Cocker Spaniel |
Daphne Stover |
MI |
12 Enthusiast |
||||
First |
Eddie |
Pembroke Welsh Corgi |
William Welder Handled by: Ray Zdanowicz |
IL |
Second |
Flirt |
Basset Hound |
Cheryl & Kendall Cieslinski |
WI |
Third |
Lady |
Cocker Spaniel |
Dale Schwemmer |
PA |
Fourth |
Buford |
Basset Hound |
Lisa Lucas |
NY |
12 Specialist |
||||
First |
Buster |
Pug |
Hayley Warner |
NS |
Second |
Sophie |
Cavalier King Charles Spaniel |
Maggie Merry |
OH |
Third |
Twister |
American Eskimo Dog |
Sandy MacDavid |
ON |
16 Regular |
||||
First |
Emma |
Australian Cattle Dog |
Sandy MacDavid |
ON |
Second |
Dixie |
Brittany Spaniel |
Kristine Stewart |
MI |
Third |
Mia |
Australian Shepherd |
Cindy & Gary Morettin |
IL |
Fourth |
Snap |
Border Collie |
Carol Thom |
NY |
Fifth |
Piper |
English Springer Spaniel |
Brigitte Melchert |
IL |
16 Veteran |
||||
First |
Lundy |
All American |
Bobbie Kurivial |
FL |
Second |
Typhoon |
Border Collie |
Sonja Davis |
MI |
Third |
Sparky |
All American |
Linda Breuning |
NY |
Fourth |
Tommy |
Australian Shepherd |
Lynne Sanders |
OH |
Fifth |
Billie Jean |
Australian Cattle Dog |
Judith & Bobby Ray |
KY |
16 Enthusiast |
||||
First |
Imzadi |
Nova Scotia Duck Tolling Retriever |
Raymond Wheeler & Nancy Obara |
CT |
Second |
Cameo |
Shetland Sheepdog |
Gail Jelier Handled by: Kristine Larsen |
MI |
Third |
Roxanne |
Canaan Dog |
Debbie McDermott |
MI |
Fourth |
Marilyn |
All American |
Pamela Rice |
IL |
16 Specialist |
||||
First |
Fred |
English Springer Spaniel |
Jacquelyn Oricko |
OH |
Second |
Boo |
All American |
Joy Moll |
NY |
Third |
Cassie |
Australian Shepherd |
Jacquelyn Oricko |
OH |
Fourth |
Mattie |
All American |
John & Laura Raymond |
NH |
20 Regular |
||||
First |
Hallie |
Golden Retriever |
Gwen Coon |
MI |
Second |
Quincy |
Border Collie |
Stephen & Betsy Bagstad |
OH |
Third |
Furley |
Border Collie |
Kelly Brauneck |
OH |
Fourth |
Tazz |
Border Collie |
Christy Felty |
MI |
Fifth |
Spencer |
Australian Shepherd |
Shelby Garver |
MI |
20 Veteran |
||||
First |
Zena |
Rottweiler |
Kim Oatway |
ON |
Second |
Sport |
Border Collie |
Joy Moll |
NY |
Third |
Whiskey |
All American |
Kelly Brauneck |
OH |
Fourth |
Sasha |
Labrador Retriever |
Deb Mattes |
MI |
Fifth |
Jersey |
All American |
John & Joanne Cicchetti |
NY |
20 Enthusiast |
||||
First |
Devlin |
Rottweiler |
Moe Mullen Handled by: Lynn Broderick |
NY |
Second |
Sam |
All American |
Jaynese Hiigel Handled by: Shelby Wanser Jr Handler |
|
Third |
Tryn |
Golden Retriever |
Carrie Emrikson |
IL |
Fourth |
Ferris |
Labrador Retriever |
John & Laura Raymond |
NH |
Fifth |
Barkley |
Australian Shepherd |
Ron & Michelle Stauffer |
WI |
20 Specialist |
||||
First |
Flip |
Australian Shepherd |
Maria Duthie |
OH |
Second |
Tsunami |
German Shepherd Dog |
Sonja Davis |
MI |
Third |
Roxxy |
Golden Retriever |
Barbara Bumcrots |
OH |
Fourth |
Max |
Belgian Tervuren |
Jennifer Madrid |
NY |
Fifth |
Lucky |
Australian Shepherd |
Robert Kemp |
WI |
24 Regular |
||||
First |
Warpaint |
Smooth Collie |
Stephen Karpie |
NY |
Second |
Riot |
Vizsla |
Marisa Blank |
MI |
Third |
Murphy |
Golden Retriever |
Sue Reuss |
NY |
Fourth |
Archer |
Boxer |
Karen & Andrew Tudor |
MI |
Fifth |
ReeCee |
Belgian Tervuren |
Patricia & Robert Matejek |
MI |
24 Veteran |
||||
First |
Porter |
Golden Retriever |
Bettianne Small |
VT |
Second |
Sable |
All Canadian |
Jennifer LaPierre |
ON |
Third |
Bailey |
Labrador Retriever |
George Abraham |
MN |
Fourth |
Sunny |
All American |
Marisa Blank |
MI |
Fifth |
Mojo |
All American |
Jenny & Cassie Zoll |
OH |
24 Enthusiast |
||||
First |
Nakai |
Akita |
Jeanette Ryman |
IL |
Second |
Spirit |
Weimaraner |
Robin & Michael Vandegrift |
OH |
Third |
Dallas |
German Shepherd Dog |
E June Stevens |
ON |
Fourth |
Kodi |
Old English Sheepdog |
Kathleen McBride |
IL |
Fifth |
Holly |
Newfoundland |
Joan Greenwald |
NY |
24 Specialist |
||||
First |
Baxter |
Labrador Retriever |
Harry & Pat Prutsman |
NY |
Second |
Killian |
German Shepherd Dog |
Pat Saito |
ON |